ANSWERS: 4
  • Regardless, it most certainly is disrespectful. I discovered as a youth that if I acted in a mature, respectful way and didn't do anything to earn the distrust of my parents, they would allow me to do just about anything I wanted. They even let me buy a car and I didn't have a curfew to follow. Just some words of advice....take them for what they're worth. :)
  • Yes. Honor your father and your mother, that your days may be long in the land which the Lord your God gives you. (Exodus 20:12; Deuteronomy 5:16) It requires children to have honor, affection, and gratitude toward their father and mother. Respect for parents (filial piety) derives from gratitude toward those who, by the gift of life, their love and their work, have brought their children into the world and enabled them to grow in stature, wisdom, and grace. "With all your heart honor your father, and do not forget the birth pangs of your mother. Remember that through your parents you were born; what can you give back to them that equals their gift to you?" (Sirach 7:27-28) For more information, see the Catechism of the Catholic Church, sections 2197 and following: http://www.usccb.org/catechism/text/pt3sect2chpt2.shtml#4 With love in Christ.
  • It is a Sin of the highest order as a Christian not just a catholic, getting our parents sorrowful. But eventually the home coming will still be rejoiced by the parents.
  • Its only a sin because they believe it is. Do you?

Copyright 2018, Wired Ivy, LLC

Answerbag | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy