ANSWERS: 100
-
Smokey and the Bandit, of course. Also like A Christmas Story, watched it 18 times
-
Princess Bride--Hands down.
-
Scarface
-
Also, Gone With the Wind. 1939 was a banner year for some of the best movies, ever. check it out!
-
For many years, when someone asked me my favorite movie, I would answer Being There, starring Peter Sellers. However, although I love the movie, and think it was a great performance by Sellers, I must now relate the movie that is REALLY my favorite. My favorite movie is Groundhog Day, starring Bill Murray. I have watched this movie more than thirty times, and I can't help myself every time it comes on television-I must watch it. I purposely haven't gone out and purchased it on Videotape or DVD, because I'm afraid I will just watch it every night.
-
1)V for Vendetta 2)From Hell 3)The Green Mile 4)The Cell 5)Titanic 6)Airplane! 7)Kindergarden Cop 8)Benny and Joon 9)Without a Paddle 10)The Man Without a Face. Perhaps too much detail, but ah well!
-
Too many to list. I love Rocky, Hoosiers, Rudy, Stand By Me. I really enjoy coming of age movies/shows and underdog stories
-
Bicentennial Man Based on the story by Isaac Asimov.
-
Argh- I have to choose one? If I had to really choose one, it would be The Wicker Man Followed closely by Cabaret. (should point out that by The Wicker Man I mean the original starring Christopher Lee and Edward Woodward- not the recent remake with Nicholas Cage, which I consider an act of near blasphemy.)
-
Tough one. Probably a tie between "Ghost World" And "V For Vendetta.
-
Fried green tomatoes is my all time favorite. But then again I love practical magic, wait I cannot leave out The Lord of Rings, And if I want to laugh it is a toss up between Hell Boy, Neapolitan Dynamite or Dodge Ball
-
...probably the hardest question to answer in which I already have all the information needed to answer.....I am going to have to say...Brokeback Mountain....this was probably the most moving movie I already had the privelage of viewing...I would recommend it to anyone...
-
1)Crybaby 2)Secret Window 3)From Hell 4)Mr.and Mrs.Smith 4)Taking Lives 5)Gangs of New York 6) The Man Without a Face 7) Fight Club 8)Kindergarden Cop 9)The Day Aftet Tomorrow 10)Scary Movie 1,,2,3,&4 11)Anastasia
-
The Man Without a Face Outlaw Josie Whales
-
Troy "Is there no one else!?"
-
2001 A Space Oddysey
-
The Truman Show.
-
I'm startign to love old movies. Even though i grew up in the 90s nothing can compare to the old movies. But I do have some newer favourites. - Guess Who's Coming To Dinner (Spencer, Poitier, Hepburn) - To Sir, With Love (Poitier, Lulu) - Gone with the Wind (Clark, Leigh) - Man Who Knew Too Much (Day, Stewart) - Roman Holiday (Hepburn, Peck) - The Party (Sellers) - Forrest Gump (Hanks) - Ferris Buller's Day Off (Broderick) - Breakfast Club (Ringwald, Estevez) - The Matrix (Reeves) - Brokeback Mountain (Ledger, Gyllenhal) - American History X (Norton)
-
I recommend to anyone to try and find the originals of all the movies that are being remade these days. One I recommend highly is the original Gone in Sixty Seconds with Steve McQueen. The Nicholas Cage version has too much CG and they cheated and used multiple cars. In the original, the last chase scene is all done with a single car, and if I'm not mistaken, Steve McQueen drove the entire scene himself. Every dent, and crunch of metal is REAL.
-
Gotta be Star Wars, takes me back to my childhood.
-
Asked and answered! http://www.answerbag.com/q_view.php/70395
-
Moulin Rouge
-
My favorite movie is "Good Will Hunting" and Robin Williams is amazing. I am from Boston (burbs)so it has even more meaning.
-
V for Vendetta (I swear I answer this question all the time...)
-
1. lord of war 2. crash 3. without a paddle 54. undercover brother
-
1. lord of war 2. crash 3. 11:14 3. without a paddle 54. undercover brother
-
I'm proud to give an answer that is not here yet, that being "The Boondock Saints." If you've never heard of it, Google it. If you've seen it, and didn't like it; Maybe you didn't get it. If you loved the movie, Kudos to you.
-
Dazed and Confused
-
"Singin' In the Rain" -- Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds, Jean Hagen, Cyd Charisse... such a GREAT picture, comical plot, wonderful watching Gene sing and dance the title song -- and I still get a kick out of Gene and Donald going on about "Moses supposes his toeses are roses..." :-D
-
MMMM, I'll say Either Black Hawk Down Or Saving Private Ryan.
-
Update: At the current moment, I would have to say The Shawshank Redemption is my favorite. It is an extremely well composed and inspiring tale that takes place where fear and apathy can get the best of you. The Internet Movie Database Top 250: #1 Here are some helpful links: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0111161/ http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0111161/plotsummary http://www.shawshankredemption.org/ http://www.movie-list.com/s/shawshank-redemption.html ***(Last link may take a while to load)
-
Clockwork Orange
-
Casablanca. Humphrey Bogart is great and all the other stars outshine themselves, as well as the song, "AS Time Goes By." If you haven't listed this movie, you haven't seen it.
-
Shes the man!!!
-
1. Sound of Music
-
Ronja rövardotter
-
Not well known, but A Bronx Tale which was Robert De Niro's directorial debut. However, Forrest Gump is one of the first movies i ever remeber watching and it started my first fascination with running ("Run Forrest Run!) and now my life passion is running. So its between those two movies.
-
Universal Soldier.
-
1) Raiders of the Lost Ark 2) Once Upon a Time in The West 3) The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 4) Blade Runner 5) Usual Suspects 6) The Original Manchurian Candidate 7) Once Upon a Time in America 8) The Mechanic 9) Transporter two/The Bank Job 10) Lord of the Rings Trilogy
-
Labyrinth
-
the matrix
-
Just one? OK, then 'Scent of a Woman'. But there are others that come so close.
-
there are so many but i'll name a few: phantom of the opera national treasure chronicles of narnia
-
Old Boy
-
The Deer Hunter
-
Gone with the Wind. I love this movie because it is beautifuly made for the time (1939), it has a wonderful love story. I love the costumes and makeup/hair they did for the movie also. I read the book before the movie and enjoyed it too.
-
i have so many, change it almost all the time. but right now it is -Mysterious skin ( i like a movie where i can cry a bit) - Cry Baby
-
Scarface is my favourite film. Great characters, great script and plot, brilliant acting and cinematography. I also love moralistic back story if you like - it's not just your shoot em up gangster film. It's sensitive (I think so) sad, meaningful, humourous i love it. I've watched it at least a dozen times (almost know the script by heart) and it makes me cry every time I see the airship fly past Tony Montana.
-
Selena is my favorite.. Jennifer Lopez acted well in the movie. And I loved the romance and it was sad when she died... Remember "anything for selena".. That was funny
-
I love Scarface, but my favorite is The Fast and the Furious. Firstly I am in love with Paul Walker, lol... and second I am into cute lil show cars ..
-
The Notebook
-
I really am in love with 'The Lion King'
-
the chipmunk adventure.I have watched it so many times that i can recite the dialog from it.
-
101 Dalmations.
-
Happy Feet!!! I love that movie! It's so cute!
-
the nigt b4 christmas
-
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
-
I think it is Ice Age. The first one i haven't seen the second one yet
-
the land before time..yep yep ..lol
-
I love both the toy stories. And over the hedge!
-
The Lion King as well. But seeing as James *stole* my answer (bah!) I'll say Chicken Run.
-
I have always loved beauty and the beast ( gotta love gastone)- but mainly all the disney princess classics.
-
V for Vendetta. I notice something new and brilliant every time. It is relevant to today. It has amazing acting and effects. V just has style
-
It changes every day dependent on mood. Today its the Royal Tenembahms by Wes Anderson I saw it a couple of nights and was reminded just how good it is.
-
Wow..I would say this, only because the movie was SO bad, that it was hilarious...And since it's the first movie that came to mind, I'll just say it's my favorite..I like the Lawnmower Man...
-
COACH CARTER - the film makes me cry every time. Samuel L Jackson does an amazing job in this film, so do the rest of the cast. I've learnt some things from this movie, some of the speeches they have in it really have helped me through times of weakness.
-
I love the movie 'Finding Nemo'
-
LILO & STITCH!
-
i love all the animated films but lion king is my favourite. simba is soooooooooo cute
-
Wallace & Grommit and Mary Poppins
-
Toy Story 2!
-
Ghost World. Any movie that can make ME feel that sad has got to be good.
-
Pulp Fiction
-
The Sound of Music No matter what mood I'm in, if I watch it, it makes me happy
-
OK, so I didn't give a serious enough answer and got negative points for it. My favorite all time movie is Raiders of the Lost Ark. I like it even better than some of the older movies I grew up on since it has humor, adventure and suspense all in one.
-
Toy Story, because I love the look on my nephew's face when he's watching it. The first time he saw it, he came running into the kitchen, tears rolling down his face shouting, "Buzz can fly! Buzz can fly!"
-
cinderella and bambi are my favorite.
-
i kinda like chicken little
-
lol i realy likes Cars
-
Over The Hedge-it was hilarious. Any of the earlier Wallace & Gromit films too-didn't care much for the Curse of the Were Rabbit.
-
Lion King, hands down.
-
The Treasure of the Sierre Madre, watching Bogey slip into insanity, and the use of not needing or having "stinkin badges" was heard.
-
Casablanca.
-
Deaja Vu. A movie of pure genius.
-
one flew over the cukoos nest is awsome.. a masterpiece
-
wizard of Oz
-
The Godfather pt.1
-
Escanaba in Da Moonlight! I love it!! Nada mo Nada Mo Nada motion nada won gon won gon!!
-
This question is a duplicate to MY ORIGINAL, and I might add BETTER question- http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/70395. I'm hurt.
-
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest. Lots of people didn't like it or they're gonna think I'm stereotypical for liking it but seriously. It's a stroke of genius. And all the actors are perfectly cast.
-
The Nightmare Before Christmas!! I love that movie, it's such a neat story and cool effects!! And I love Tim Burton's work.
-
A Time To Kill. I love it that the Dad does what he does for his child. I love the closing argument that Matthew McConahue gives in court. It's a heart wrenching movie.
-
Scarface, perfect.
-
Probably Amelie, I'm a hopeless romantic me and I love the French
-
Amadeus
-
Silent Hill rocks!
-
Star Wars!
-
I liked Cellular, all the Matrixes, and all the Scary Movies.
-
Super Troopers :D
-
horror like silent hill
Copyright 2023, Wired Ivy, LLC