ANSWERS: 27
-
Supertroopers or Office Space.
-
The Songcatcher
-
The Kite Runner - its a MUST!
-
There are so many (i'm a big movie person)... but i'll say Half Nelson as it was the first one to pop into my head.
-
Clerks & Clerks 2
-
well..... The Lord of the Rings trilogy Braveheart Titanic Thelma & Louise I have too many
-
The Shawshank Redemption
-
Stranger than Fiction, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, The Royal Tenenbaums, and Best in Show... to name a few off hand.
-
It's A Mad Mad Mad Mad World (1963) Pure comedy genius.
-
There are so many i would recomenned Ladder 49 is my all time fav....big fish is great too
-
Schindler's List was based on truth..sad but inspiring Charley was based on a SciFi short story.."Flowers for Algernon" Charlotte's Web is based on a children's book The Usual Suspects is pure fiction as far as I know I enjoyed each immensely. If you enjoy slapstick comedy, none of the above will suit you
-
Sydney Pollack just recently passed away. You should check out some of his better films. Films like; "Three Days of the Condor" (1975) A thriller that seems even more appropriate today. "Tootsie" (1982) A comedy that keeps you laughing, and "The Way We Were" (1973) A bitter-sweet love story. Always entertaining, Sydney sure knew how to make a picture. Hope this helps.
-
Chitty Chitty bang bang. My kid watches it sometimes 3 times a day and I can sit and watch it with him EVERY time.
-
A few of my long list, being a movie fanatic: 1) 12 angry men, the original version 2) Inherit the Wind 3) The Great Escape 4) Zulu 5) Patton 6) El Dorado 7) The African Queen 8) Westworld 9) The Princess Bride 10) The Right Stuff
-
EMPIRE OF THE SUN IS A MOVIE I FIRST SAW YEARS AGO AND STILL PULL OUT EVERY YEAR OR SO. IF YOU HAVE NOT SEEN IT I HIGHLY RECOMEND YOU WATCH ATLEAST ONCE
-
True Grit
-
I think everyone should give 'Memento' a go, an intriguing thriller by Christopher Nolan and better than either of his Batman films. For something lighter, I would seek out 'This is Spinal Tap,' 'Annie Hall' or 'Some Like It Hot,' all classic comedies. I second most of kingcobra63's choices too, especially 'The Princess Bride.'
-
the movies i like: LORD OF THE RING. SPIRIT. PIRATES OF THE CAREBEANS. TARE ZAMEEN PAR(AMIR KHAN)
-
Wag the Dog This is Spinal Tap A Knight's Tale Forrest Gump First Contact The Departed
-
Juno Loved it; very funny.
-
Meet Joe Black.
-
The Green Mile.
-
The Big Sleep with Humphrey Bogart & Lauren Bacall-not the later version.
-
into the wild
-
DANCES WITH WOLVES I've watched it about 12 times it's a great human story. Crouton
-
Cold Blooded. I could not believe that Jason Priestly could give such a terrific performance. His character's mother died when he was a child & the mobster she had worked for gave him a job making book over the phone. He has grown up living almost entirely in this basement apartment, knowing little of the outside world. But now his mobster bud dies & the new guy needs a hit man, not a bookie. He meets a girl- he's never had a girlfriend...
-
I have two for you, both from the 80's and often overlooked: Time Bandits - strange and funny. When I first saw it, I had to stay & watch it again. Breaker Morant - A serious Australian film set in WWI era, but not really a war movie. Absolutely stunning visually.
Copyright 2023, Wired Ivy, LLC