ANSWERS: 100
-
The Blues Brothers. :)
-
Seven pounds
-
Ghost....Very touching. :) Also one of my all time favorite songs.
-
Fiddler on the roof.
-
Seven Pounds and Five People You Meet in Heaven. Stock up on Kleenex before you watch these. Excellent movies.
-
Everything is illuminated. The Unbearable Lightness of Being.+3
-
water world. its got family and male independence.
-
" Resurrection " starring Ellen Burstyn and Sam Sheppard +5
-
The Notebook is the most recent one
-
Born Free
-
The Notebook Yeah I know...but something about a love so strong that, if even for a moment, it can bring someone back from the farthest unknown parts of their mind!! And they pass on holding on to one another...it's just beautiful!
-
call me a sissy but my future ex liked to make fun of that I tear up watching monsters inc.
-
PS I love you
-
Up! I saw it twice, once in 3-D and once in the regular version. Both times, it made me cry. Carl and Ellie's love was so touching.
-
Patton, The Right Stuff, and Field of Dreams, as well as We Were SOldiers, THe Longest Day, and Bang the Drum Slowly as well as Brian's Song, Glory, and the classic San Francisco with Jeanette MacDonald, Spencer Tracy, and Clark Gable.
-
Gladiator, The Professional/Leon, Little Miss Sunshine, Forrest Gump, Definitely Maybe, Death Sentence, and Taken.
-
I'm a softie when it comes to good romances, but Schindler's List draws tears every time I see the part when Oskar Schindler is bidding farewell to the workers and he drops the ring they made for him...unfailingly brings tears at that point.
-
For old movie buffs, I saw an old John Huston movie titled "The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance." The setting was the 19th century when the railroad started to civilize the old West. John Wayne played a touch rancher who represented the wild west. Jimmy Stewart played an eastern dude who moved into town and tried to civilize the town. Meanwhile, he stole the heart of Wayne's girlfriend. Wayne saved Stewart's ass my secretly killing an outlaw Liberty Valance played by Lee Marvin who challeged Jimmy Stewart to a gunfight. Jimmy Stewart eventually became a senator and ambassador. The story begins where Stewart and his wife are returning to the town to go to Wayne's funeral and gives an interview to a local newspaper about the man who shot Liberty Valance. Stewart explains that it was really John Wayne who shot the outlaw but the newspaperman said that when it's a choice between the truth and the legend, the legend always wins out. A REALLY FANTASTIC FILM.
-
Gran Torino!!! love Clint Eastwood's character!!!
-
fight club
-
In America
-
WALL*E!!!! If you've got Netflix, you must watch it tonight!
-
I watched 'The Visitor' last night and found it very heart touching.
-
Changeling. That movie is so sad, and the fact that it's a true story makes it that much worse. I also grew up where the murders of those kids took place, so it kinda hits home.... I cry every time I watch it. =.(
-
Taking Chance. HBO made for cable movie.
-
Click
-
The pursuit of happiness....
-
sweeny todd
-
What dreams may come.
-
I loved "Message In a Bottle".
-
gran torino
-
Saving Private Ryan
-
Beauty and the Beast. Yeah, I'm a softy.
-
My Dog Skip I am agrond man and I cried my eyes out. LOL,
-
Garden State. My favorite movie and one that I'll always love. It's AMAZING - if you haven't seen it, RENT IT.
-
Milo and Otis
-
seven pounds,i am legand and candy..
-
requiem for a dream... shawshank redemption..hope sets you free great movies...
-
RUDY! Hands down no doubt about it!!!
-
Gran Turino, great movie.
-
p.s. i love you
-
hotel for dogs
-
A.I. Artificial Intelligence.
-
Star Trek II:The Wrath of Khan. The part when Spock dies. Fu*ked me up for a few days.
-
pursuit of happiness
-
It's a Wonderful Life What Dreams May Come Patch Adams
-
Ghost Forest Gump +5
-
a more recent one, the notebook :) an older one, philladelphia. and i also really like the green mile. tom hanks :D
-
Terms of Endearment very sappy :/
-
Powder
-
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
-
Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (Best Foreign Language Film - 1988) Crash (Best Picture - 2006) Lars and the Real Girl La Vita e Bella (Best Foreign Language Film - 1999) The Majestic Mr. Smith Goes To Washington (Best Writing - 1940) Slumdog Millionaire (Best Picture & Director - 2009) ....I could go on and on and on and on.....
-
The old, crude, tough exterior BrokeDog, is really just a softy when it comes to movies and T.V. shows (even happy ones). While standards like "Simon Birch" and "The Cure" definitely tugged on the ol' heart strings ... "The Butterfly Effect" melted me, at the end, when Ashton "gave up" Amy Smart, so every one would be happy. I'm sorry, but I don't think I could let Amy Smart go!
-
I Am Sam - Brilliant performances. I bawled like a baby. Pay It Forward The Man Without A Face The Bucket List If you don't mind reading your movies I would suggest: Innocent Voices - Absolutely amazing. Pan's Labyrinth
-
The Swimmer, Burt Lancaster 1968
-
Lion King!
-
Braveheart. When shouted "FREEEDOOOOOOMMM!!
-
"Behind the Green Door"? ;-)
-
Palendromes Pay it foward Little miss sunshine Powder Breakfast on pluto Boys don't cry To wong fu An imitation of life Across the universe The Brave Edward scissorhands Big Fish The colour Purple V for vendetta Dancer in the dark My sister's keeper Beaches Forrest Gump
-
Life is beautiful (la vita e bella)
-
The Ultimate Gift. BEAUTIFUL movie, would encourage everyone to see it.
-
My Girl
-
My Dog Skip and Old Yeller.
-
The Iron Giant I still cry every time I see that movie.
-
City of Angels was just about the most depressing thing I have ever seen
-
Amazing Grace ...such an inspiration
-
Schindler's List.
-
"ROOTS". I cried thru most of it and it was a very long movie. It touched my heart and my soul. I can't believe no one has mentioned it!
-
Once, especially this scene.
-
Just one? To Kill a Mockingbird. I think everyone should watch that movie.
-
Loads of them All Shirley Temple Beaches.
-
oh, also Tuesdays with Morrie. not a Christian movie but has a lot of good lessons in it
-
It sounds silly, but The Sisterhood Of The Travelling Pants! And Thirteen.
-
Life in a Metro, is a film that touched my heart,
-
The Land Before Time, Black Beauty, and the Secret Garden.
-
Regarding Henry
-
Field of Dreams
-
Hell Boy is movie that touch my heart.
-
Terms of Endearment
-
August Rush.
-
Sophie's Choice. I still cannot re-watch that one.
-
I used to have such movies in the past, but I don't remember them anymore.
-
Perhaps this ... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6zSG_oVliis
-
.
-
i like LAst Chance Harvey movie.... i Download last chance harvey movie last night........ http://www.moviewatchlist.com/movie-Last_Chance_Harvey
-
true hey you, sleeping with the enemy for obvious reasons. +5
-
Forgetting Sarah Marshall I Love You, Man Julia These are d most memorable movies that really touched my heart.... Awesome movies.... http://moviewatchlist.com/movie-Forgetting_Sarah_ Marshall
-
The Notebook and Fireproof excellent performances and story lines
-
i watch meet the robinsons movie last night and its really touched my heart... it is a funny movie but it really touches my heart..... http://www.moviewatchlist.com/movie-Meet_the_Robinsons
-
steel magnolias
-
Little wonder
-
Untamed Heart.....Such a sweet Movie!
-
The Love Comes Softly movies from Janette Oke's novels.
-
Slumdog Millionair... I thought the whole DESTINY thing was beautiful. Lifes funny like that though, and the guy kept his faith. I thought it was so cool how the whole movie came togather. Awesome.
-
A Walk to Remember starring Mandy Moore
-
Ghandi
-
great question!!!! pass it forward and casablanca
-
dumb and dumber really touched my heart
-
There is a couple of them, the first one the comes to mind is "Message In a Bottle".
-
Titanic Twilight Forgetting Sarah marshall Homealone http://www.moviewatchlist.com/movie-home_alone
Copyright 2023, Wired Ivy, LLC